Privacy Policy

Instil Software (Instil) is based at Linen Loft 27-37 Adelaide Street, Belfast, BT2 8FE. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you become a client, sign up to our newsletter or request information on our products and services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

The data collected for processing is:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Specific information requests e.g Software Development, Training needs

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to help us understand your views on our courses and services, manage your account and, if you consent, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. Instil will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside Instil.

Information provided for marketing purposes will be retained and regular consent will be sought to continue providing you with this service. You have the right to unsubscribe and have your data deleted at any time.

Personal data including first name, last name and email address may be required for course participants, failure to provide information in these cases may limit the ability of the organisation to provide the required course. Information relating to courses and reviews will be anonymised 1 year from course completion. Comments will remain after anonymization has taken place.

No automated decision making or processing takes place

Additional Processors

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Mailchimp lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlines at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons/tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscribers activity within email marketing messages.

Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscribers data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) and other providers including their privacy policies are listed below:

Provider Link to Privacy Policy
Mailchimp https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Survey Monkey https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/
Google Analytics https://policies.google.com/privacy
Moz https://moz.com/privacy-policy
Meetup https://www.meetup.com/privacy/
Hubspot https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy
Bitly https://bitly.com/pages/privacy

Consenting to receiving our mailouts, requires us to send email addresses and names to these providers which are based outside of the EU.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at dataprotection@instil.co to have your data deleted.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address dataprotection@instil.co.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16th May 2018

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email - dataprotection@instil.co
  • Instil Software 27-37 Adelaide Street, Belfast, BT2 8FE

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been misused, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office. In the Republic of Ireland this is the Data Protection Commissioner.